History

Timeline of the MPSRA

2001

  • The first Spring & Fall championships are held on Lake Quinsigamond.
  • The 8 existing public school teams make up the Spring regatta.

2003

  • One participant program qualifies crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Brookline.

2004

  • One participant program qualifies crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Wayland-Weston.

2005

  • MPSRA files for incorporation as a non-profit 501(c)(3).
  • First draft of Bylaws is written.
  • In 4 years, the league has doubled in size and now consists of 16 teams.
  • One participant program qualifies crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Wayland-Weston.

2006

  • MPSRA Championship becomes a USRowing-registered regatta.
  • Spring Championship moves to Lowell (but flooding sends the regatta to a backup location on the Cape).
  • MPSRA begins purchasing trophies for State Champions.
  • League begins seeding championship races.
  • Two participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Lowell and Wayland-Weston.
  • In December 2006, the league meets to discuss a permanent date for the Spring regatta. The decision is made to move the MPSRA championship to Memorial Day weekend to enable MPSRA teams to also compete at the NEMA Regionals to qualify for the Youth National Championship.

2007

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Boston Latin, Lowell, Shrewsbury, and Worcester.

2008

  • Current MPSRA Procedural Rules are written.
  • MPSRA moves from being an open public league to a league of specifically school-focused programs.
  • Three participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Boston Latin, Shrewsbury, and Wayland-Weston.

2009

  • Three participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Boston Latin, Shrewsbury, and Wayland-Weston.

2010

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, Wayland-Weston, and Worcester.

2011

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Boston Latin, Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, and Wayland-Weston.
  • Bromfield Acton-Boxborough wins gold at the Youth National Championships in the Men’s 2-.
  • Bromfield Acton-Boxborough earns silver at the Youth National Championships in the Women’s 2x.
  • Bromfield Acton-Boxborough earns third place at the Head of the Charles in the Youth Women’s 2x.

2012

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, CRLS, and Wayland-Weston.

2013

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, Hingham, and Wayland-Weston.
  • Brookline wins gold at the Youth National Championships in the Ltwt Men’s 2x.
  • Bromfield Acton-Boxborough wins gold at the Youth National Championships in the Women’s 4+.
  • Wayland-Weston earns silver at the Youth National Championships in the Ltwt Women’s 8+.

2014

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Arlington-Belmont, Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, and Wayland-Weston.
  • Brookline earns bronze at the Youth National Championships in the Men’s 2x.
  • Brookline earns first place at the Head of the Charles in the Youth Men’s 2x.

2015

  • Six participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Arlington-Belmont, Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, Hingham, Wayland-Weston, and Westford-Littleton.
  • Bromfield Acton-Boxborough wins gold at the Youth National Championships in the Men’s 4+.
  • Brookline wins gold at the Youth National Championships in the Men’s 2x.
  • Arlington-Belmont earns silver at the Youth National Championships in the Ltwt Men’s 4+.

2016

  • Six participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Arlington-Belmont, Boston Latin, Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, Duxbury, and Wayland-Weston.

2017

  • Four participant programs qualify crews for the Youth National Championships in the Spring: Bromfield Acton-Boxborough, Brookline, Cambridge Rindge & Latin, and Wayland-Weston.

MPSRA Presidents

Richard Stavros   2001-2004
Dale Wickenheiser   2004-2006
Will Stevens   2007-2010
Gillian Curran   2011-2012
Eric Girard   2012-2013
Matt Zatorski   2013-2014
Katy Ruderman   2014-2017
Mark Grinberg 2017-